adlupa :: The Intelligent Property Site - Residential, Commercial, Lettings, Services

Privacy Policy


    (a) This Privacy Policy sets outs how we use and protect information that you give us when you use the website (the ‘Site’) and the services available through the Site (the ‘Services’).

    (b) The Site is a UK-based website and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) relating to the information you supply on the Site.

    (c) (c) For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Addstons Limited, incorporated in England and Wales, company number 08289849 (‘we’/’us’/‘our’). Our registered office is at Argyle House, Joel Street, Northwood Hills, Middlesex, HA6 1NW, England.

    (a) The information we collect (‘Information’) may include:
      (i) your name, address, email address and phone number(s);
      (ii) details of the property and/or business you wish to advertise for sale/letting, or which you wish to buy/let, and related information;
      (iii) your credit or debit card number and expiry date.

    (b) If you register as a user of any of the Services, the Information will include any personal information which you submit to the Site.

    (c) If any of the Information you have submitted to the Site changes, please notify us at the Customer Service email address

    (d) You are responsible for ensuring that the Information you provide is accurate and up to date at all times. If any misleading or incorrect Information is given by you, you will be legally liable for any losses suffered by us or any third party as a result.

    (a) We use the Information you provide:

      (i) to provide you with and optimise the Services that you wish to use (including disclosing your Information to potential buyers and tenants); and
      (ii) for verification, internal record keeping and accounting purposes.

    (b) We will pass on your Information to our partner sites or referral companies (including, without limitation, tenancy referencing partners, mortgage referral partners, EPC providers, conveyancers, buildings insurance partners, energy bill comparison sites and/or removal company partners) where you have indicated you wish to use their services or ask for a quotation.

    (c) We may use the Information you submit to the Site to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site (including changes to the fees payable for the Services and terms governing its use).

    (d) We may also use the Information you submit to the Site to provide you with information about our Services. If you do not wish to receive any such communications, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address

    (e) (e) We may also use your Information, or permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you about goods and services which may be of interest to you, where you have given us permission to do so. If at any time you decide you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or from third parties, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address

    (f) Except as set out above, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law.
Important note about contact information:
As the Site enables business and/or property owners to advertise online to prospective buyers or tenants, the advertisement will need to disclose some means of communication please note that these communication details will be displayed to the public, and it is not within our control to protect them if a third party or third party company extracts and uses them.

    (a) Many websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

    (b) The only cookie that is used on our Site is a ‘Remember me’ cookie. This is only used when a user ticks the ‘Remember me’ tickbox on the Site. It will then store a small file on the user’s machine, and allows the site to identify the user. No personal information is stored in this file.

    (c) You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

    (d) All cookies will expire after the session expires apart from the ‘Remember me’.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information we collect.


We may provide links to other websites. Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

    (a) The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for our own administration purposes. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the Services that you wish to use, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    (b) If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.


The Site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. Please remember that other methods of Internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.


Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Last updated: 14th July 2014